2022 Curwensville Days Car Show Turns 25 | Local

CURWENSVILLE – The Curwensville Days Car Show celebrated its silver anniversary on Saturday – very fitting considering the amount of chrome on display.

The committee reported 83 vehicles in attendance, more than double the number of vehicles last year.

“It’s very good attendance. It’s not our highest as one year we had 100 vehicles, but we’re thrilled considering the amount of events going on today,” said Carl Heaton , member of the auto show committee.

Curwensville Days Committee Vice-Chair Rose Fye selected the President’s Choice Award. It was given to a 1955 Chevrolet Belair owned by Kevin and Jackie Jury.

The Mike Farley Prize was awarded to a 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo owned by Rich and Tori Smith of Punxsutawney. The Leroy Fye Memorial Trophy was won by Mike Duckett of Curwensville for his 1951 Ford F1 pickup truck. The Ken Britton Memorial Trophy was awarded to Allen Shirley of Commodore for his 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle.

The class winners as provided by the committee are: Class 1, Motorcycles, Richard McCracken, Curwensville, First Place, 2015 Indian Roadmaster; Pat and Dianne Carfley, Curwensville, second, 1999 Harley Davidson; and Tyler Best, Clearfield, 1920 Kawasaki Z400, third.

Class 2, stock cars up to 1954, Clifford Hullihen, New Millport, 1931 Ford Model A, first; Tom Payeiko, Cherry Tree, 1930 Chrysler Model 70, second; and George Shaffer, DuBois, 1951 Hudson Hornet, third.

Class 3, stock cars 1955-1964, Terry Prohaska, Philipsburg, 1964 Chevrolet Chenille.

Class 4, stock cars 1965-1975, Rich and Tori Smith, 1972 Monte Carlo, first; Randy Grunthaner, St. Marys, 1967 Mercury Cougar, second; and Paul Rainey, Westover, 1970 Dodge Dart Swinger, third.

Class 5, stock cars 1976-1985, Bob and Jan Niebauer, Shelocta, 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS, first; Don Kelly, Clearfield, 1978 Ford Thunderbird, second; and Bill Fitzpatrick, DuBois, 1978 Ford Mustang Mach II, third.

Class 6, stock cars 1986-1996, John Zemrose, Northern Cambria, 1992 Eagle Talon, first; Violet and David McNeel, Clearfield, 1992 Chevrolet Camaro, second; and Charles Buck, Frenchville, 1988 Chevrolet Brougham, third.

Class 7, stock cars 1997-2007, Dave and Carol Friday, Tyrone, 2005 Ford Mustang GT convertible, first; Jim Fleming, Northern Cambria, 2002 Ford Thunderbird, second; and Bob Lope, Curwensville, 2005 Ford Mustang, third.

Class 8, stock cars 2008 to present, Fran Rosana, Reynoldsville, 2010 Chevrolet Transformers edition, premiere; Denny Ferrgine, Johnsonburg, 2015 Dodge Challenger, second; and Tanner Painter, Curwensville, 2017 Ford Shelby Mustang, third.

Class 9, stock trucks, vans, sport utility vehicles through 1981, Dave Powers, Rural Valley, 1978 Dodge Little Red Express, first; and Mike Duckett, Curwensville, 1951 Ford F1 pickup truck, second.

Class 10, stock trucks, SUV vans 1982 to present, Nancy Syktich, Clearfield, 2020 Jeep Gladiator, first; and Robert Weaver, Curwensville, 2004 Ford F250 Super Duty, second.

Class 11, modified cars 1950-1965, Kevin and Jackie Jury, Spring Mills, 1955 Chevrolet Belair, first; and Butch Molesky, Philipsburg, 1957 Chevrolet 210.

Class 12, modified cars 1966-1976, Bob Topinka, Philipsburg, 1966 Chevrolet Caprice, first; Denny Carpin, DuBois, 1970 Mercury Cougar, second; and Allen Shirley, Commodore, 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle.

Class 13, modified cars 1977-1997, Jason Witherite, Curwensville, 1987 Ford Mustang, first; Joe London, Luthersburg, 1977 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, second; and Bryan Fink, Flinton, 1982 Pontiac T 1000, third.

Class 14, Modified Cars, 1998-Present, Dave Yearick, Moshannon, 2006 Ford Mustang GT, First; Robert Tibbons, Frenchville, 2014 Dodge Challenger, second; and Ronnie Ibberson, Philipsburg, 2006 Ford Mustang, third.

Class 15, trucks, vans and SUVs modified through 1981, Abe Blose, DuBois, 1950 Chevrolet Half Ton, first; and Tom Maybury, Kane, 1960 Ford F100, second.

Class 16, Modified Trucks, Vans and SUVs 1982-Present, Chris Beirlair, Janesville, 2017 Dodge Ram 2500, First; Rodney Fox, Fallentimber, 1983 Chevrolet El Camino, second; and Tim Smith, Curwensville, 2007 Jeep Wrangler, third.

Class 17, Special Interest Vehicles On Show, Carol Smith, St. Marys, 2019 Jeep Wrangler, Premiere; Bradley Condon, Erhard, 2016 Yamaha Kodiak 700, second; and Casey Freeman, Erhard, 1985 Suzuki LT 2305, third.

Class 18, Street Rods, Brad Dimmick, Curwensville, 1937 Ford Convertible, Premier; Linda McCracken, Curwensville, 1935 Chevrolet two-door street rod, second; and Robert Nisbett, Curwensville, 1937 Chevrolet pickup, third.

Class 19, two-seater sports cars, Jim and Mary Tranchine, Export, 1999 Plymouth Prowler, first; Chick Sunderland, Curwensville, 2012 Chevrolet Corvette, second; and Ed and Linda Milligan, Clearfield, 1981 Chevrolet Corvette, third.

About Melanie Tweed

Check Also

New vehicle inventory still near record highs, with Twist: fuel-efficient cars disappearing, full-size pickup trucks piling up. Ram, Dodge, Jeep

But Kia, Toyota, Honda: almost nothing on the lot. Where are the shortages and where …